There are a set of rules and obligations that landlords and tenants have to follow in Georgia. This means most pest control issues should be the landlords responsibility. That s why we ve extended our programs and we are now offering more services than ever! Terms & Privacy | Legal Disclaimer | Sitemap | Contact Us. According to the Florida Landlord and Tenant Law Section 83.51 (2) (a): "The landlord of a dwelling unit other than a single family home or duplex shall, at all times during the tenancy, make reasonable provisions for extermination of rats, mice, ants, wood destroying organisms, and bed bugs.". The guide is a good resource on pest control, but not great on the law.